Privacy - Solar Citizens

Privacy

Solar Citizens (we, our, us) are committed to safeguarding  the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information; this policy sets out how we collect and manage your personal information. 

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

 

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any donations;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us including your name, mailing or street address, email address, phone number, age or birth date, and occupation;

 

(d) contact information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications, sms updates, phone calls and/or newsletters ;

 

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us; and

 

(2) Cookies

 

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

 

We use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website to function properly including to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit;

 

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.  Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

 

(3) Using your personal data

   

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

 

We may use your personal information to:

 

(a) administer the website;

 

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

 

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

 

(d) keep you informed of local activities;

 

(e) send receipts and donation invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

 

(f) send you direct communication from other site members;

 

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

 

(h) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our organisation and from carefully-selected affiliated third parties which we think may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

 

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

 

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and

 

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

 

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as

described in this Privacy Policy.

 

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers, Authorize and Paypal.  You should only provide your personal information to Authorize or  Paypal after reviewing their privacy policies (available at https://www.authorize.net/about-us/privacy.html or www.paypal.com).  We will share information with Authorize or Paypal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website.

 

(4) Disclosures

   

We may disclose information about you to [any of our group coordinators, employees, officers, agents, affiliates, service providers, suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

 

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

 

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

 

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

 

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

 

(d) to any groups we partner with in fulfilling our mission.

 

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

(5) International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries including the United States which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in Australia.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

 

(6) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

(7) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. 

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

(8) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for appeals by email  at any time.  (We will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for financial purposes.)

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us via info@solarcitizens.org.au and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. 

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. 

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

 

(9) Third party websites

 

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

(10) Updating information

 

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

(11) Contact

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@solarcitizens.org.au

 

(12) Data controller

 

The data controller responsible for our website is Nation Builder. The Nation Builder privacy policy is available here

Created from Justice Connect Privacy Guide and Norton Rose Fulbright Privacy Compliance Manual